Structural basis for the RNA poly-uridylylation by human TUT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Seisuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30769576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヌクレオチド転移酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / RNA / U6 snRNA / TUT1
Outline of Research at the Start
TUT1はU6 snRNAの成熟化を担う酵素であり、U6 snRNAを特異的に認識して3’末端にウリジンを付加する活性を持つ。U6 snRNAの3’末端はU6 snRNPの形成やスプライソソームのリサイクルに関わるため、その成熟化は真核生物の遺伝子発現に重要なプロセスである。
申請者らは本研究に先だってTUT1単体の立体構造を決定し、U6 snRNAに特異的なウリジル化反応の概要を明らかにしてきた。しかし複合体の立体構造は明らかになっておらず、完全な結合様式の解明には至っていない。本研究の目的は、TUT1とU6 snRNAの複合体立体構造解析から特異的な認識メカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TUT1 synthesizes the 3´-oligouridine tail required for the U6 snRNP formation and recycling. To reveal the detailed recognition mechanism of U6 snRNA by TUT1, we solved the X-ray crystal structure of human TUT1(hTUT1)-U6 snRNA complex. hTUT1 utilizes the multiple RNA-binding domains for recognition of the characteristic features of U6 snRNA. With these interactions, TUT1 specifically and efficiently interacts with U6 snRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAはDNAから転写されたのち、さまざまな修飾を受けてその機能を発揮する。TUT1によるU6 snRNAへのポリウリジル化はその一つであり、U6 snRNAが適切に働くために必要なステップである。しかし、TUT1が細胞内の数多くのRNAの中からU6 snRNAだけを基質とするのかについて、詳細なメカニズムはわかっていなかった。本研究ではタンパク質・RNA複合体についてX線結晶構造解析から立体構造を明らかにし、原子レベルでの結合様式を明らかにすることで、なぜTUT1がU6 snRNAに特異的にポリウリジル化するのかを明らかにした。