In-cell NMR analysis on the structural stability and interaction of nucleic acids in living human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoki Yudai  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00778095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsin-cell NMR / 核酸 / 三重鎖構造 / グアニン四重鎖構造 / ダイナミクス / 相互作用 / in-cell NMR法 / 核酸構造 / RNAアプタマー / ステム-ループ構造 / 分子混雑 / 四重鎖構造 / 構造安定性 / 分子間相互作用 / 四重鎖核酸 / ヒト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生細胞内で核酸の立体構造、安定性、相互作用などの情報を得るためにin-cell NMR法は有望な手法である。本研究では、細胞表面に細孔を形成する毒素蛋白質を用いて様々な構造モチーフを有する核酸を導入し、ヒト生細胞中の核酸のin-cell NMRスペクトルを測定する。これにより、in-cell NMR法を用いたヒト生細胞内核酸の安定性、相互作用の新たな評価方法を提案し、試験管内環境における性質と比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular environment is highly crowded with macromolecules and physicochemical properties inside the cells are different from those of in vitro. Therefore, it has long been thought that structures, dynamics, and interactions of nucleic acids can be different in in-cell and in vitro conditions. Here we evaluated the structural properties of nucleic acids in living human cells by in-cell NMR. In terms of intracellular structure, the direct evidence of the formation of parallel and antiparallel triplex structures were provided. Furthermore, base-pair opening dynamics of telomere G-quadruplex structure in living human cells was evaluated at base-pair resolution. We found that all G-G base-pairs open more frequently in living human cells than in vitro. We also detected the interaction of RNA aptamer to its target small molecule in living human cells. The potential of in-cell NMR for investigation of structural properties of nucleic acids in living human cells was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、in-cell NMR法により、ヒト生細胞内において核酸の構造、ダイナミクス、相互作用を解析する手法を確立し、その有用性を実証した。核酸が実際に機能を発揮する細胞内において核酸の構造情報を高い空間分解能で解析可能にする本技術は、核酸が関わる多くの基本的な生命現象の理解に貢献すると期待される。