Conformational dynamics of Ras using by SACLA and NMR for the development of anti-cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Makino Yoshiteru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (80822337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNMR / Ras蛋白質 / SACLA/SPring-8 / 創薬科学 / 構造生命科学 / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光制御可能なcaged-GTPを活用することで、がん遺伝子産物Ras蛋白質のGTP加水分解反応過程に伴う動的構造変化を、NMR分光法、X線自由電子レーザー施設SACLA、並びに大型放射光施設Spring-8を駆使して補足し、可視化することを目的としている。当該研究で期待される成果は未だ成功例のないRas蛋白質を標的とした新規抗がん剤の開発に資する構造生物学的知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small GTPases Ras function as a molecular switch which regulates intracellular signal transduction, including cell proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis, through the GTP hydrolysis process. In this study, in order to obtain basic knowledge for the development of novel anti-cancer drugs targeting Ras, we performed structural dynamics analysis of Ras in the GTP hydrolysis process by SACLA, SPring-8 and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy using photo-controllable caged-GTP. As a result, we found that the unique structural dynamics of Ras may be controlling the GTP hydrolysis mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rasはがん全体の約30%で常時活性化しており、がん治療薬の標的分子である。そのため、本研究で得られた機能―構造相関の結果は新たな創薬基盤情報となり得る。さらに、RasのGTP加水分解反応は酵素触媒反応のひとつであり、その作用メカニズムを結晶構造解析のみならず溶液、固体NMRを融合して解明した試みは、他の低分子量G蛋白質等の作用メカニズムの解明へと波及することが期待される。