Project/Area Number |
19K16057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2023) Kyushu University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tateki 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (80833334)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 麻疹ウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / 膜融合 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / モルビリウイルス / 感染症 / ウイルス / 麻疹 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では麻疹ウイルスの細胞感染メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。そのためにH-F複合体の調製を行い、X線結晶構造解析によりその立体構造を明らかにする。得られた複合体構造と既知の単独構造に基づいて構造比較を行い、膜融合制御機構仮説を立てる。その仮設に基づき、変異体ウイルスを作成し、細胞への感染実験により仮説の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The measles virus, which is a causative agent of measles, is highly pathogenic because it is highly infectious and causes transient immunosuppression. Despite its medical importance, the mechanism of infection is still poorly understood. Two proteins, haemagglutinin (H) and fusion protein (F), are present on the viral envelope; H recognizes receptors on host cells and activates F, causing membrane fusion and delivering the viral genome into the cell. In this study, we analyzed the crystal structure of the H stalk domain, which is responsible for the activation of F, and proposed a model for the membrane fusion in viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻疹(はしか)には予防のためのワクチンはあるものの、一旦発症すると治療法が存在せず、未だに世界全体で約13万人の死者を出している。また、低頻度ながら、感染から数年を経て致死性脳炎を発症する等の問題があり、有効な抗ウイルス薬の開発が望まれている。本研究では、ウイルスの感染に必須となるヘマグルチニンタンパク質の結晶構造解析を行い、その立体構造を解析した。さらに解析した立体構造に基づいて、ウイルスによる細胞感染モデルを提案した。我々が明らかにした結晶構造は有効な抗ウイルス薬開発の構造基盤としても活用が期待できる。