Elucidation of factors for interspecific differences in alpha-synuclein amyloid aggregation using computational chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Hiroki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50632858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイド / αシヌクレイン / 分子動力学計算 / 疎水性相互作用 / プリオン / 分子動力学シミュレーション / βシート / 水素結合 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病,パーキンソン病,プリオン病など神経変性疾患の患者の神経細胞にはアミロイドの異常蓄積が見られる。アミロイドがβシート構造を多く有することは知られているが,その構造不均一性などから通常のタンパク質に用いられる構造決定手法の多くが適用できず,詳細な立体構造の決定は極めて難しい。そのためアミロイドの詳細な分子構造情報は少なく,アミロイドの分子構造と凝集性との関係は依然不明である。本研究では構造既知のアミロイドをモデルとして,理論・計算手法を用いてアミロイドの凝集性の鍵となる部位・構造・相互作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal accumulation of amyloids is observed in central nervous system of patients with neurodegenerative disorders such as Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, and Prion diseases. It is well established that amyloid is predominantly composed of a β-sheet structure. However, how subtle differences in amino acid sequences between species affect the amyloid aggregation is still unclear. In this work, we analyzed the influence of different hydrophobic residues on the structures of an in-register parallel β-sheet amyloid of α-synuclein and a local structure of human PrPSc using molecular dynamics simulation. We found that mutations equivalent to polymorphisms that cause transmission barriers substantially affect the stability of the local structures. Our results indicate that subtle differences of hydrophobic interaction network can considerably affect the structures of in-register parallel β-sheet amyloid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドは多くの神経変性疾患に関与している。アミノ酸配列の僅かな差異が凝集性に大きく影響する原因を明らかにすることは,構造生物学的な観点だけでなくアミロイドが関わる神経変性疾患の医学的な研究としても大きな意義がある。また,アミロイドの凝集性に関する理解が深まることにより,凝集を阻害する薬剤の開発など創薬分野への応用も期待される。