Atomic Structures of Clock Protein Reflecting Ancient Earth's Rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Furuike Yoshihiko  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (70757400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / 概日リズム / 時計タンパク質 / ATP加水分解 / リン酸化 / シアノバクテリア / X線結晶構造解析 / ATP加水分解反応 / リン酸化・脱リン酸化反応 / 祖先配列 / タンパク質進化 / ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では(1)系統樹に基づき各年代の祖先型KaiCを復元し、(2)それらのATP加水分解反応を実際に測定して太古地球の自転周期との対応関係を明らかにする際、(3)反応様式の変化を可能にしてきた分子構造基盤に立脚することで、シアノバクテリアの時計タンパク質KaiCが自律振動性・温度補償性・同調能をいかに獲得したか、すなわち機能発現の必要条件に物理化学、生物物理に基づいて迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacterial clock protein KaiC measures time by using two chemical reactions, ATP hydrolysis and (de)phosphorylation. Newly identified ten KaiC crystal structures captured the key steps of each chemical reaction. KaiC generates circadian oscillations by regulating the atomic arrangement in active sites, secondary structural transformation, and tertiary and quaternary structures. This mechanism may have already been established in the ancestral KaiC, which is close to the origin of the circadian clock. The mechanism of KaiC revealed in this research project suggested that clock proteins from non-bacterial organisms, which are thought to have complex and diverse functions and structures, may have an unexpectedly simple mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちヒトを含む生物は、自転する地球の環境に適応して暮らしています。日周環境変動への適応システムは、社会や生態系のような大規模なものから、細胞や生体分子のような微小なものにまで様々なかたちで存在します。概日時計システムは、全長約10nmのタンパク質の化学反応によって駆動されています。分子内では、原子ひとつひとつや、原子の結合によって構成される構造ユニットの運動が、時間帯に応じて精密制御されていることが明らかになりました。本研究の着眼点、手法、成果および創出された学術概念は、様々な生物の概日時計研究に適用でき、また時間を読み取って自律制御する極小デバイスの開発などに知見を与え得ると考えられます。