The recognition mechanism of acetylated nucleosomes by GAS41
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (20742430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアセチル化ヒストン / YEATSドメイン / 立体構造解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / GAS41 / アセチル化 / ヌクレオソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
GAS41は、様々ながん細胞の増殖・転移に密接に関わっているがん遺伝子である。GAS41は主に核内に存在し、構成ドメインのYEATSドメインが基質であるアセチル化修飾ヒストンを認識することにより、転写因子複合体やクロマチンリモデリング因子複合体などをクロマチンにリクルートし転写を制御している。本研究では、X線結晶構造解析およびクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析を用いてGAS41とアセチル化ヌクレオソームの複合体構造を明らかにし、GAS41によるアセチル化ヌクレオソームの基質分子認識機構を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the substrate recognition mechanism of acetylated histone by GAS41, and to analyze the three-dimensional structure of GAS41・acetylated nucleosome complex.
The structure of GAS41 complexed with acetylated nucleosome was not determined by single particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy because of its low resolution. The structure of GAS41 complexed with acetylated histone, which is a component of the nucleosome, was determined by X-ray crystallography, indicating that GAS41 has a different interaction region from the binding pocket that has been reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAS41は膵臓がんをはじめとする様々ながん細胞の増殖・転移に密接に関わっているがん遺伝子である。GAS41がアセチル化修飾ヒストンを認識することにより、クロマチンリモデリング因子複合体や転写因子複合体などをクロマチンへリクルートすることで転写を制御し、細胞増殖を促している。GAS41抗がん剤標的分子として期待されるが、基質特異性やその認識機構など未だ不明な点が多い。本研究で、これまでに報告されているアセチル化リジンの認識機構とは別の結合様式を明らかにした。GAS41とアセチル化リジンの新たな相互作用領域の立体構造情報は特異的阻害剤開発において有用な知見になると期待される。