Structural analysis of antibody IgG-FcgR complex using cryo-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Masato  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 研究員 (60754314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗体 / FcγR / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / IgG / 凝集 / Fcγ受容体 / 抗体IgG
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、溶液中の生体分子の構造を高い解像度で観察できるクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて、抗体-FcγR複合体、及びα chain-γ chain複合体の高次構造解析を行い、FcγRへの抗原抗体複合体の結合から、どのように細胞内ドメインへと情報が伝えられ、細胞の活性化が起きるのかを明らかにすることにより、FcγRを介した免疫細胞活性化の分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher-resolution structural analysis of the antibody-FcgR complex was performed using a cryo-electron microscope that can observe the structure of biomolecules in solution. After preparing the antibody-FcgR complex, it was found that it is important to set the conditions under which the proteins on the grid can avoid aggregation for structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体や抗原抗体複合体とFcγRがどのような立体配座で結合しているか、その結合の分子メカニズムが明らかにするため、大腸菌を用いて、FcγRの細胞外ドメインの発現、精製を行い、抗体との複合体を形成させた後、クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて構造解析を行った。調製した抗原分子を添加し、抗原、抗体、FcγRの三者複合体の構造解析を行った。