Project/Area Number |
19K16064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖質加水分解酵素 / 糖鎖 / 配糖体 / タンパク質糖鎖 / 糖質関連酵素 / 筋細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
O-マンノース型糖鎖は筋細胞の安定化に必須なタンパク質質結合型糖鎖である。O-マンノース型糖鎖の生合成経路は解明されている一方で、どのように分解・代謝されているのかは未知である。本研究では壊死筋細胞の分解機構の解明を目的として、O-マンノース型糖鎖および誘導体の化学酵素合成法確立と、未知酵素である“O-マンノース型糖鎖分解酵素”の同定を目指す。 本研究計画が達成されれば、新たな筋疾患や代謝異常症の発見およびその治療のための創薬研究を展開する足がかりとなるし、発酵食肉製品の加工技術研究への応用も期待でき、広く一般社会への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muscle is a tissue that generates force through contraction and is an important organ in animals. Recently, it has been discovered that "O-mannose-type glycans" attached to membrane proteins of muscle cells are essential for muscle cell stabilization, and the enzymes involved in their biosynthesis have been clarified. On the other hand, how O-mannose-type glycans are degraded in necrotic myocytes was unknown. In this study, we aimed to establish an enzymatic synthesis method of O-mannose-type glycans independent of biosynthetic enzymes, with the ultimate goal of elucidating the metabolic pathway of O-mannose-type glycans, and found that there are many known enzymes that catalyze α-mannosyltransfer reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酵素のもっとも大きな特徴として「基質特異性(特定の化合物にしか作用しない性質)」があげられる。本研究において我々が発見した「α-マンノシル基転移反応を触媒する酵素」は,これまで「一般的なα-マンノシドには作用しない」と信じられてきた酵素群であった.本研究成果は,基質特異性に囚われない新たな酵素利用法の開発研究のきっかけとなるものであり,ひいては新たな機能性物質の生産などを通じて社会に還元されることが期待できる.