Project/Area Number |
19K16065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Amagai Yuta 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90773896)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ERp44 / 亜鉛輸送体 / 亜鉛 / 初期分泌経路 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / タンパク質品質管理 / 初期分泌径路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
亜鉛は必須微量元素であり、その欠乏は皮膚炎や神経疾患などをはじめとした亜鉛欠乏症を引き起こす。我々は、分泌経路シャペロンタンパク質のERp44が亜鉛イオンと結合し、その活性が亢進することを見出してきた。本研究では、細胞中の亜鉛恒常性維持に必須の亜鉛輸送体に着目し、ERp44タンパク質制御機構の解析や、細胞内亜鉛イオン濃度測定などを行い、分泌経路内腔における亜鉛イオンの働きをさらに詳細に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Newly synthesized secretory proteins are natively folded in the early secretory pathway: the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus. These organelles contain a number of systems to survey the quality of these proteins. We had found that zinc ions play a crucial role in this protein quality control system via an activation of ERp44, a member of PDI family. In this study, newly developed zinc imaging technology revealed how zinc transporters involve in the regulation of zinc homeostasis at the Golgi apparatus. Knockdown of the Golgi-localized zinc transporters induced malfunction of ERp44-mediated protein quality control in the early secretory pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、小胞体ゴルジ体内の亜鉛濃度がどのくらいであるかはほとんど不明であった。私たちが開発した手法により、その値が明らかとなった。さらに亜鉛輸送体がどのように亜鉛濃度維持に関わっているかを発見することができた。これらの研究成果は、分泌経路における亜鉛の生理的な意義を考える上で重要な基礎的知見になると考えられ、本研究成果をもとに亜鉛生物学の発展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。