Project/Area Number |
19K16068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Okatsu Kei 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00739641)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ユビキチン化 / リン酸化 / パーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 構造解析 / ユビキチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Parkinはパーキンソン病の原因遺伝子の1つであり、ユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)活性をもつ。培養細胞を用いた解析や立体構造解析によって、Parkinの活性制御メカニズムの理解が進んだ一方で、ユビキチン鎖形成に関わる触媒メカニズムに関する詳細な情報は十分ではない。本研究では、X線結晶構造解析と生化学的手法による解析や物理化学的手法による解析を駆使して、Parkinによる触媒機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parkin is a ubiquitin ligase E3 that is activated on mitochondria at reduced membrane potential to catalyze the ubiquitination of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins. However, the catalytic mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we identified the minimal region required for E3 activity of Parkin. The E2 required for the E3 activity of Parkin was identified by the screening of recombinant E2. Furthermore, we searched for residues important for catalysis based on the structural information of E2 and the catalytic domain of Parkin. Thus, we have obtained an understanding of the catalytic mechanism based on biochemical experiments and steric structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病は高齢になるほど発症確立が高くなるので、高齢化社会において原因遺伝産物の機能を理解することは重要である。Parkinは若年性パーキンソン病の原因遺伝子産物であり、酵素活性がその機能に重要であることが知られている。本研究では、E2の認識や活性中心とユビキチン鎖の関係を生化学実験や立体構造に基づいて理解した。