Moleclar mechanism of bacterial toxins targeting aminoacyl-tRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Yuka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (40836483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトキシン・アンチトキシン / tRNA / X線結晶構造解析 / RNA / 構造
Outline of Research at the Start
バクテリアのトキシン・アンチトキシンは、栄養飢餓や抗生物質の暴露などのストレス環境下において細胞の増殖を抑制することにより、細胞の生残を促進する。近年新たに報告された、GNATファミリーに属するアセチル基転移酵素のトキシンは、アミノアシルtRNAを標的として作用して、細胞の生育を抑制することにより、細菌の休止状態や薬剤耐性獲得に寄与していることが知られている。本研究課題では、X線結晶構造解析、生化学的解析、遺伝学的解析を駆使することにより、GNATファミリーのトキシンが作用する際の詳細な分子機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to elucidate molecular basis for the aminoacyl-tRNA acetylation by bacterial toxins belonging to the Gcn5-acetyltransferase (GNAT) family. We revealed that a GNAT toxin TacT in Salmonella Typhimurium selectively acetylates glycyl-tRNAGly. We determined the crystal structure of TacT in complex with acetyl-glycyl-tRNAGly, and revealed the precise molecular mechanism for Gly-tRNAGly specific acetylation by TacT. We also found that AtaT, a GNAT toxin in enterohemorrhagic E.coli has a broader specificity for aminoacyl-tRNAs than initially reported. Through biochemical assay and structural analysis of AtaT complexed with aminoacyl-tRNA, we showed the mechanism of aminoacyl-tRNA acetylation by AtaT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでGNATトキシンによる基質認識の分子基盤は未解明であり、本研究は新規の学術的知見をもたらすものである。また、バクテリアのトキシン・アンチトキシンは、栄養飢餓や抗生物質暴露などのストレス環境下でのバクテリアの生残に寄与にすると考えられており、特に、抗生物質にさらされた細菌の一部が休眠状態となり、遺伝子の変化を伴わずに薬剤耐性を示す現象(パーシスタンス)への関与が示唆されている。実際に、本研究で対象としたトキシンTacTは、マクロファージ細胞中のサルモネラ菌のパーシスタンスを促進することが報告されており、本研究成果は、病原性細菌に対する新規薬剤開発において分子基盤を提供すると期待される。