Elucidation of membrane expansion mechanism in autophagosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotani Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 特任助教 (10724643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / 酵母 / オートファゴソーム / 小胞体 / 出芽酵母 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは「オートファゴソーム」と呼ばれる脂質膜で細胞内物質を包み込み、液胞へと運び、分解する機構である。オートファゴソームは扁平な小さな膜が球状に伸張し閉じることで形成されるが、その伸張機構はほとんどわかっていない。最近、Atg2-Atg18タンパク質複合体はオートファゴソーム前駆体をオートファゴソームの膜の供給源と考えられている小胞体に繋ぎとめることが明らかとなった。本研究では、Atg2-Atg18複合体が小胞体に結合する分子機構を明らかにする。さらに、オートファゴソーム前駆体への脂質供給反応を試験管内で再構成し、オートファゴソーム膜の伸張機構の理解を大きく前進させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atg2, which is essential for autophagosome formation, has lipid transfer activity and is thought to supply lipids from the endoplasmic reticulum to the autophagosomal membrane. Atg2 does not always bind to the endoplasmic reticulum, suggesting that it becomes capable of interacting with it only during autophagosome formation. However, the regulatory mechanism of the interaction between Atg2 and the endoplasmic reticulum remains poorly understood. In this study, we obtained results suggesting that Atg2 is phosphorylated during autophagosome formation, which facilitates its interaction with the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにオートファゴソーム形成に必須のタンパク質の個々の機能は明らかとなりつつある。しかし、それらの機能がどのようにして制御されているのか、また、これらタンパク質群がどのように協調的に働いているかなど、まだ多くの疑問が残されており、オートファゴソーム形成の完全なる理解には至っていない。本研究ではオートファゴソーム形成に必須のAtg2の機能制御機構に関する知見を得た。本研究での結果を基に研究を進めることで、オートファゴソーム形成機構のさらなる理解につながると期待できる。