Functional analysis of O-GlcNAc glycan to determine the properties of EGFR ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70727429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / EGFR / EGF受容体 / 運命決定 / EGFリガンド / Notch / リガンド / EGFR シグナル / O-GlcNAc / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、O-GlcNAc glycan が Notch シグナルだけではなく、EGFR シグナルも制御する糖鎖であることを実証することを目的とする。O-GlcNAc glycan は、Notch1 などの EGF ドメインに生じる非典型的な糖鎖修飾である。O-GlcNAc glycan の異常は Notch シグナルの破綻を引き起こし、その結果、先天性疾患や異常な血管新生の原因となる。本研究で O-GlcNAc glycan の多様性がEGFR シグナルを制御することが実証できれば、糖鎖多様性の基本原理を初めて明確に証明することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first study in the world to demonstrate that O-GlcNAc glycan may be a glycan that regulates not only Notch signaling but also EGFR signaling. If the diversity of O-GlcNAc glycan found in this study can be demonstrated to regulate EGFR signaling, it will lead to a new understanding of the biological significance of O-GlcNAc glycan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、癌の悪性化や個体発生に重要な機能をもつEGFRシグナルを制御する新しい糖鎖修飾を見出すことができた。このことは、癌の成り立ちや生物の成り立ちを理解する上で、非常に重要な発見であり、創薬研究への応用や再生医療分野への貢献が期待でき、学術的にも社会的にも非常に意義がある研究成果である。