Role of N-glycans in lateral diffusion of AMPA-type glutamate receptor in neuronal plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morise Jyoji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60755669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / N型糖鎖 / 一分子イメージング法
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶学習形成には、神経活動に伴った適切なスパイン強度の維持が要求される。その制御には、スパインでのAMPA型グルタミン酸受容体(AMPAR)の数が重要となる。従って、AMPARが樹状突起からスパインへ向かって移動する側方移動と呼ばれる現象を理解することが、記憶学習形成メカニズム解明の上で必須となる。これまでに特定の糖鎖の欠失により、記憶学習形成の基盤となる長期増強が減弱することを見出してきたが、糖鎖によるAMPARの移動制御機構を明らかにした報告はない。本研究は、生細胞膜上の分子の動きを一分子ごとにリアルタイムに追跡できる高精度一分子イメージング法を駆使して、その解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of AMPA-type glutamate receptors (AMPARs) regulates the excitatory transmission level between neurons. Therefore, the regulation of AMPARs number is important for understanding the molecular mechanisms of learning and memory formation. In particular, loss of a specific glycan structure on AMPARs reduced long-term potentiation, which is the basis of learning and memory formation. In this study, how specific N-glycans regulate the number of AMPARs was investigated by focusing on the AMPAR expression level and dynamics in neuronal plasma membrane. As a result, it was found that AMPARs, which have been believed to be stable as tetramers, repeatedly associated and dissociated between monomers and tetramers in the plasma membrane within several hundred milliseconds. Furthermore, specific N-glycans regulated the cell surface expression level of AMPARs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアルツハイマー病を代表とした脳機能疾患において、海馬領域での長期増強異常が見つかってきた。なかでも最近、ハンチントン病態モデルにおいて膜表面上でのAMPARの移動能に異常があることが報告された。そして興味深いことに、一部の統合失調患者で異常な糖鎖修飾がAMPARに観察されることも分かってきた。その中で本研究成果は特定の糖鎖構造がAMPARの動態にどのように影響を与えるかについて解析したものであり、糖鎖が疾患の原因分子である可能性や、新たな治療標的となりうる可能性を示した点で、重要な知見であると考える。