Project/Area Number |
19K16075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CRISPRスクリーニング / ホスファチジルコリン / TMEM30A / 脂質代謝動態 / 脂質ラベル化 / オルガネラ膜 / 細胞膜 / クリック反応 / 細胞内有機化学 / 細胞膜脂質 / イオンチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞膜には、さまざまな種類の脂質が存在し、膜の内外や局所で偏って分布している。この細胞膜の特殊な脂質環境がイオンチャネルなどの膜タンパク質にどのような役割を果たすのか、よく分かっていない。本研究では脂質の動態・代謝に関わるタンパク質に着目したスクリーニングによって、イオンチャネルを制御する脂質関連タンパク質群の同定を目指す。さらにその働きを調べることで、脂質とイオンチャネルの機能連関の解明を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study a functional link between membrane lipids and membrane proteins, I conducted CRISPR screens to identify genes that are required for appropriate distribution of phosphatidylcholine in the plasma membrane lipid bilayer. TMEM30A was identified as a major contributor to cell surface translocation of phosphatidylcholine. In the plasma membrane outer layer of TMEM30A-deficient cells, phosphatidylcholine was decreased while phosphatidylserine and phosphatidylethanolamine were increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人の健康と疾患に強く関わり薬剤開発の標的分子としてイオンチャネルなどの膜タンパク質は注目されている。その膜タンパク質は膜脂質に覆われた状態で機能している。今回のスクリーニングにより、ヒト細胞の脂質を半分近く占めるホスファチジルコリンの細胞膜分布を制御する因子としてTMEM30Aを発見した。TMEM30Aはいくつかの膜受容体タンパク質の機能に関連することが報告されている。今回の研究結果から、TMEM30Aを介したホスファチジルコリンの分布調節が膜タンパク質の機能発現に寄与する新しい可能性が浮かび上がった。