Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of E. coli BAM complex by in vitro assay system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiota Takuya  宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 准教授 (20819304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBAM複合体 / グラム陰性菌 / βバレル型膜タンパク質 / ミトコンドリア / トランスロケータ / βバレル / タンパク質輸送 / バクテリア外膜 / ミトコンドリア外膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 大腸菌 / 外膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
グラム陰性菌は、内膜外膜の2枚の生体膜をもち、外膜にはβバレル型膜タンパク質が存在する。これらは物質透過等の生育、毒素分泌等の攻撃、抗生物質除去等の防御と様々な役割をもつ。βバレル型膜タンパク質が機能を発揮するためには、正しい立体構造を伴った外膜組込みが必須であり、この過程は、外膜に存在するBAM複合体とよばれるタンパク質複合体によって行われる。BAM複合体はその立体構造が解かれているが、その分子機構は明らかになっていない。本研究では、大腸菌をモデル生物とし、独自に開発した生化学的手法を駆使してその分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outer membrane of gram-negative bacteria contains beta-barrel membrane proteins. The process of the insertion of beta-barrel membrane proteins and the correct protein folding termed assembly is an essential process for cell viability. The beta-barrel assembly machine (BAM) complex responsible for the assembly, and it is composed of beta-barrel membrane protein, BamA and four lipoproteins BamB, BamC, BamD, BamE. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of the BAM complex by our original in vitro reconstitution assay and neutron reflectometry. We revealed that the substrate protein contains an important region at the third and fifth beta-strand from the C-terminal and substrate or BamE binding stimulates the conformational changing of the POTRA domains of BamA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の輸送に関わる分子機械を動的に解析することは技術的な挑戦を伴う。本研究では、試験管内アッセイ法と中性子反射率法という2つの手法を駆使し、その動的な分子機構の一端を解明した。
グラム陰性菌はWHOが指定する喫緊に対策が必要な薬剤耐性菌の75%を占める。アセンブリーはグラム陰性菌の生育に必須の生理現象であり、事実アセンブリー装置を標的とした抗生物質が近年報告されている。本研究では、アセンブリーの中核を担うBAM複合体について、分子機構の解明に大きく貢献しうる構造変化を解明した。さらに、基質に存在するシグナルを発見した。これらは、今後の分子標的薬の設計を容易にすることが期待できる。