Molecular Mechanisms of recognition of G-quadruplex by Rif1, a conserved nuclear factor regulating chromatin architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAKUSHO Naoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30599593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグアニン4重鎖DNA / Rif1タンパク質 / クロマチンループ / 高次構造 / 複製タイミング / RNA-DNAハイブリッド / 分裂酵母 / 多量体形成 / グアニン4重鎖 / HEATドメイン / 核膜
Outline of Research at the Start
進化的に保存されたRif1タンパク質は、グアニン4重鎖(G4)構造に特異的に結合し、クロマチンループの形成を促進し、複製開始に抑制的なクロマチン高次構造ドメインを形成する。Rif1は、N端にHEAT/Armadilloリピート、C端に未知のドメインを有する。申請者らは、これまでに、Rif1のN端とC端の両者がG4に特異的に結合すること(Dual G4結合ドメイン)、C端には多量体形成ドメインがあることを見出している。本研究では、Rif1がDual G4結合ドメインを介してG4をどのように認識し、クロマチンファイバーを束ねて、クロマチンドメイン高次構造の形成を促進するかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolutionally conserved Rif1 protein binds to chromatin through recognizing G4 structure in fission yeast, and regulates replication timing by suppressing origin activation. The C-terminal segment of Rif1 contains G4 binding and oligomerization activities and we have identified critical residues for each function. We then showed both functions are independently required for Rif1-mediated replication inhibition. We have shown that the C-terminal 229 aa exhibits G4 binding activity in gel shift assays, while the C-terminal 44 aa polypeptide shows oligomerization activity. The C-terminal segment was shown to be a tetramer by SEC-MALS analyses. Structure prediction strongly suggests that the C-terminal segment adopts an amphipathic coiled-coil structure. The mutations were predicted to disrupt the stability of coiled-coil and their oligomerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rif1は、染色体の高次構造の形成を介して、複製や修復などクロマチン機能を制御すると考えられる。また、Rif1はG4構造に特異的に結合する。G4はヒト細胞内の染色体上に、実際に120,000個以上存在し、種々のゲノム機能に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されており、G4の核内動態とその結合タンパク質による認識機構は、最近大きな注目を集めている。Rif1-G4相互作用とそれによる複製制御をモデルとした本研究は、ゲノムの未知のシグナルの解明、及びその疾患との関連に新たな洞察を与える。