Project/Area Number |
19K16083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Naomine 茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (60724721)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 中性子結晶構造解析 / 連続波長中性子 / データ処理法 / 強度分離 / データ処理法の開発 / 単結晶中性子構造解析 / 長格子 / 強度分離法 / 飛行時間法 / iBIX / 長格子単結晶 / 強度分離法の開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
茨城県東海村の大強度陽子加速器施設にあるiBIXは、国内で唯一利用できる生体高分子用中性子回折装置である。iBIXは膜タンパク質を含むほとんどのタンパク質で水素原子やプロトンの位置を決定できる。しかし、135オングストロームを超える格子定数の大きな単結晶の回折データ収集時には中性子の波長、散乱角、測定方位により回折斑点が重なることがあり、それらの回折斑点の個々の強度を決定することができない。そこで、本研究では重なった回折斑点で個々の強度を決定する方法を開発する。本研究により、プロトン輸送機構の解明などタンパク質の詳細な反応機構が解明され、人工光合成の実現などの波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The iBIX neutron diffractometer for protein single crystals installed in the high-intensity proton accelerator facility J-PARC in Tokai, Ibaraki Prefecture, is partly depending on the neutron wavelength and scattering angle 2θ and has the problem that diffraction spots overlap and the intensity cannot be determined when one side of the lattice length exceeds 135 angstrom. Therefore, in order to expand the measurement target of iBIX, we have developed a method for separating the intensity of diffraction spots by applying the profile fitting method. The developed method was implemented in the iBIX-dedicated data processing software STAR Gazer so that it could be used on a graphical interface. We created a manual so that users can download it from the web together with the software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンパク質単結晶用中性子回折装置iBIXでは回折斑点の重なりが生じない測定対象は格子長の1辺が135Åまでであった。強度分離法の開発により一部の回折斑点が重なった場合でも積分強度の決定が可能となった。今後、J-PARCの加速器出力が最大の1MWに達する予定で、これまで測定時間が長くなることから対象とみなされていなかった長格子結晶でも中性子結晶構造解析が可能になることが予想される。加速器出力の増加と強度分離法の開発によりiBIXの測定対象が拡大し、創薬、エネルギー開発、産業の発展などに貢献する可能性が考えられる。