Development of a novel structured illuminated super-resolution microscope for intracellular single molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI Keigo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10722960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / 1分子計測 / 一分子計測 / 分子モーター
Outline of Research at the Start
構造生物学の進展により、タンパク質の動的構造変化、特に細胞内での構造動態に注目が集まっている。本研究では、細胞内において一分子レベルでタンパク質の構造動態を計測するために、蛍光一分子計測顕微鏡法に超解像顕微鏡法の原理(構造化照明法)を応用することで計測精度を飛躍的に向上させ、タンパク質の動的構造変化の実時間計測を実現する。開発過程においては、申請者がこれまで研究してきた分子モーターを具体的な対象として設定するが、本研究で開発する計測法は様々なタンパク質に適用可能で、構造生物学的手法を補間する構造動態計測法としての広い応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to measure the structural dynamics of a single molecule protein in a cell, the principle of super-resolution microscopy (structured illumination method) is applied to the fluorescence single-molecule measurement microscopy, and the measurement accuracy is dramatically improved. As a result, it was confirmed that the position estimation accuracy close to the theoretical limit can be realized. This accuracy corresponds to about 100 times the photon utilization efficiency of the conventional total internal reflection microscope. The development of this device has opened the way for real-time measurement of the dynamics of a single molecule protein in the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主題である細胞内のタンパク質の実態解明は学術的にきわめて重要な問題であり、様々な分野の研究者達が盛んに研究を行っている。1分子研究分野においても、細胞内での1分子計測が試みられているが計測技術の限界により、細胞内での分子の局在や並進移動を捉えることがやっと出来るという状況であり、1分子の構造変化を詳細に計測するには至っていない。このような研究動向の中において本研究で開発した計測装置は非常に大きなインパクトを世界に与えるとともに、本装置がこれからのタンパク質機能解析の基盤技術の1つとなると期待する。