Activation mechanism of photoreceptor protein OPN4 and its physiological meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimata Naoki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40822929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 非視覚光応答 / GPCR / 非視覚光受容 / ipRGC / 光受容 / オプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の網膜には、視細胞とは別にipRGCとよばれる光感受性を持つ細胞が存在し、体内時計の光同調などの視覚以外の光応答を制御している。ipRGCには光受容分子としてOPN4が発現しているが、OPN4の詳細な分子機能は不明である。そこで本研究では、OPN4の詳細な分子機能を解析し、さらにOPN4の分子としての性質が、体内時計の光同調などの個体レベルの光反応に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。これらの結果から、非視覚系の光応答にOPN4が使われている機能的、および進化的な理由を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanopsin is a rhodopsin-like photoreceptor protein which regulates non-image forming (NIF) functions in mammals. The purpose of this project is to elucidate importance of the molecular properties of melanopsin for regulation of the NIF functions. First, I analyzed some mutants of melanopsin which are expected to change activation efficiency or specificity of G protein activation, respectively. The results were that these mutants showed different photoresponses from originally predicted, which means that melanopsin does not have the same activation mechanism as those of rhodopsin. In addition, to evaluate the functions of molecular properties of melanopsin on NIF responses in vivo, I generated the mice expressing recombinant melanopsin instead of native one. These mice showed similar NIF response to wildtype mice, meaning that experiment system for testing the effect of melanopsin molecular properties on the physiological NIF functions is established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の学術的意義として、光受容体の分子としての機能が個体の生理機能と関連している可能性を見出した点にある。従来、メラノプシンとロドプシンは活性化メカニズムが類似していると考えられていたが、本成果によって生物は生理機能に応じて活性化メカニズムの異なる光受容体を使い分けていることが示唆された。また、組換えメラノプシンを生体に発現・機能させた成果は、将来的にはメラノプシン由来の体の不調、例えば季節性情動障害などの対処法の発見につながる可能性が考えられる。