Development of transmembrane peptide promoting lipid flip-flop in the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hiroyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00805020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質スクランブリング / フリップフロップ / ホスファチジルセリン / 細胞貪食 / マクロファージ / 膜貫通ペプチド / リン脂質 / 蛍光 / スクランブラーゼ / 貪食
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜のフリップフロップ(リン脂質分子が二重層を横切る移動)が促進されることによるホスファチジルセリン(PS)の細胞表面への露出は、貪食細胞がアポトーシス細胞を認識するためのシグナルである。最近、人為的にPSを露出させた場合でも、貪食細胞がPS露出細胞を消化することが明らかになった。そこで、細胞膜のフリップフロップを促進できれば、貪食細胞を利用して細胞を除去できるのではないかと考えた。本研究では、細胞に添加するだけでフリップフロップを促進するペプチドの開発を目指す。本研究により、細胞膜フリップフロップを促進できることを検証できれば、将来的にがんをターゲットにした治療法の開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphatidylserine is localized in the inner leaflet of the plasma membrane in eukaryotic cells. Lipid scrambling (lipid mixing of inner and outer layers) causes the exposure of phosphatidylserine on the cell surface. Exposed phosphatidylserine plays important roles in various physiological processes such as platelet aggregation and apoptosis. In this study, we demonstrated that addition of a de novo designed peptide to the cultured cells exposed phosphatidylserine on the outer leaflet in the plasma membrane. Furthermore, we succeeded in inducing phagocytosis by macrophages through the artificial lipid scrambling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホスファチジルセリンの露出はマクロファージによる貪食だけでなく、血小板凝集、骨ミネラル化、筋細胞の融合など様々な生命現象に関わる。すなわち、本研究で開発した脂質スクランブリングペプチドを用いれば、これらの生命現象を制御することが可能になる。また、部位特異的に送達することができれば、がんや脂質スクランブリングが関わる疾患の治療薬にもなりうる。