Integrated structural analysis of clock protein KaiC in solution with small-angle scattering and analytical ultracentrifugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Ken  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (40812087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超遠心分析 (AUC) / X線小角散乱 (SAXS) / 時計蛋白質 / 時計タンパク質 / 小角散乱 (SAS) / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィ-X線小角散乱 / 超遠心分析(AUC)
Outline of Research at the Start
生物時計タンパク質として最もシンプル系であるシアノバクテリアのKaiA, KaiB, KaiCは、24時間周期で3者間での会合-解離を繰り返す。この挙動は6量体構造をもつKaiCの局所的な状態変化(ATP加水分解活性やリン酸化)と相関があるが、この「局所的な状態変化」と「3者間での会合-解離」を直接結ぶ分子間相互作用のメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、サイズ排除クロマトグラフィ-X線小角散乱測定による立体構造解析と、超遠心分析による構造安定性評価により、上記の2つを結びつけるメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the structure of the clock protein “KaiC” in solution, which plays a fundamental role in circadian clock system of a cyanobacteria. First, an integral analytical method of analytical ultracentrifugation (AUC) and small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), namely “AUC-SAXS”, was developed to obtain the correct scattering profile for KaiC. Subsequently, the three-dimensional structure of KaiC, which reproduces the scattering profile, were searched with coarse grained-molecular dynamics (CG-MD). As a result, it was found that terminal chains of KaiC behaved as intrinsically disordered region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではKaiCのKaiAおよびKaiBとの相互作用を理解するために重要な3次元構造の知見が得られた。今後は天然変性領域として振る舞う両末端鎖の運動に立脚した複合体解析によって、生物時計機構のより詳細な理解につながると期待される。
また、本研究で開発したAUC-SAXS法はKaiCだけに限らず一般的な生体高分子に対して普遍的に適用可能である。溶液中の凝集による影響はX線小角散乱実験において長年の問題であったため、これを解決する方法として幅広く応用されることが期待される。