Development of optogenetic tools based on the comprehensive and structural analysis of microbial rhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Kojima  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60819267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロドプシン / 光操作 / オプトジェネティクス / 光受容タンパク質 / レチナール / 分子改変 / 生物物理 / 生物物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
光受容膜タンパク質・微生物型ロドプシンは、生物の光利用を支える基礎的な分子としてのみならず、動物細胞や個体の働きを光で操作する技術「オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学)」における応用研究でも注目されている。しかし、オプトジェネティクスツールとして利用されている分子はごく一部であり、神経系以外での光操作の応用例はほとんど見られない。
本研究では、申請者らが見出した新奇微生物型ロドプシンの分子特性の解析と改変(基礎的研究)を通じて、動物細胞や個体における様々な生命現象(細胞内代謝、恒常性、細胞死など)を光操作する新奇ツールの開発を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial rhodopsin is a family of photoreceptive seven-transmembrane proteins. They have been widely discovered in the three biological domains and show various light-dependent functions, such as ion transporters and light-sensors. Recently, microbial rhodopsins are utilized as central tools in optogenetics that can control the biological functions by light in cells and animals. In this research, we analyzed the structural and functional properties of new microbial rhodopsins and modified them by introducing mutations to understand their functional mechanisms. Based on the molecular analysis, we further developed new optogenetics methods to control several kinds of biological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ロドプシンは、光で生物個体や細胞の機能を制御する技術・オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学)のツールとして注目されている。本研究では、オプトジェネティクスの技術基盤を拡大すべく、新たなロドプシン分子の同定と人工分子の開発(例:内向きプロトンポンプ、アニオンチャネル)に成功した。さらに、新しいオプトジェネティクス(例:高感度かつ低毒性な神経抑制、細胞運命の制御)の実証にも成功した。本研究で発見・開発した技術基盤により、様々な生命機能の光操作が可能となり、それら生命機能の分子メカニズムの理解が進むと期待できる。