Development of In-cell Native MS for structural biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Saikusa Kazumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60608769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質量分析 / タンパク質複合体 / 不揮発性緩衝液 / 測定の自動化 / ネイティブ質量分析 / 細胞内環境下 / タンパク質の構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『質量分析を用いた細胞内のタンパク質の構造解析手法の確立=ネイティブ質量分析による1細胞質量分析“In-Cell Native MS”の確立』を目指す。細胞内環境下のタンパク質においてネイティブ質量分析を適用するために最も重要な点はそれら不揮発性の塩からタンパク質イオ ンを脱塩しつつ、イオン化することであると考えられるため、I. 様々な緩衝液における条件検討、II. 大腸菌溶解液内タンパク質における解析条件の検討、III. 哺乳類細胞で培養したタンパク質における解析条件の検討 、の研究を遂行していくことで研究手法の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish a new analytical method using native mass spectrometry, which enable to measure masses of protein complexes without a collapse in order to reveal the dynamic structure of proteins in an intracellular environment. The measurement basis for native mass spectrometry in the intracellular environment was established by changing the measurement solvent from a volatile salt solution to conditions closer to the intracellular environment. In addition, an automated system for native mass spectrometry was established with the aim of advancing to a more high-throughput structural analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内は様々な分子が存在する夾雑環境下であり、その中におけるタンパク質の機能を解明するためには、細胞内環境下またはその環境に近い状態でタンパク質を観測する必要がある。それに対し、本研究は、溶液中の相互作用状態を保ったまま測定可能なネイティブ質量分析を用いることによって、細胞内における微量なタンパク質の構造解析手法の確立を目指した。本手法で確立した技術は様々な培養細胞や抗体を利用した分子標識方法と組み合わせた手法などに応用していくことで創薬・臨床研究への応用へ発展できると期待される。