Understanding the molecular mechanism by which PDI family catalyze oxidative protein folding of nascent chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanemura Shingo  関西学院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50803178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体 / ジスルフィド結合 / 酸化的フォールディング / 新生鎖 / PDIファミリー / 二次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
全タンパク質の約3分の1は小胞体において、Protein Disulfide Isomerase (PDI)ファミリー酵素によるジスルフィド結合形成を伴った酸化的フォールディングを受け、天然型の立体構造を獲得し機能発現する。酸化的フォールディングの制御破綻は神経変性疾患などの原因として知られているが、新生鎖の酸化的フォールディングに関する知見は未だ乏しく、その研究が学術的、医学的にも急務となっている。そこで本研究では、「PDIファミリー酵素が触媒する新生鎖の酸化的フォールディング機構」に関する新たな概念の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative protein folding, which is essential for protein function, is catalyzed by PDI family enzymes. This study revealed that the secondary structure of proteins promotes the formation of native disulfide bonds in the folding. Furthermore, the structural and functional correlations of the PDI family enzymes ERp57, P5 and PDI oxidase GPx7/8 were clarified. Thus, we elucidated a part of the protein quality control network in the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化的フォールディングの制御破綻は、アルツハイマー症、筋萎縮性側索硬化症をはじめとした神経変性疾患、糖尿病などの原因として知られている。本研究において、新生鎖の酸化的フォールディング機構及びPDIファミリー酵素による触媒機構を明らかにした。本研究成果は、タンパク質品質管理機構だけでなく神経変性疾患などの発症機構の解明にも繋がり、医学分野への貢献も大いに期待できる。