Revealing the mechanism of mechanical regulation in minimal multi-cellular units of epithelial tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30805338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物物理 / 上皮組織 / メカノバイオロジー / 機械学習 / グラフニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞が隙間なく接着した細胞層である上皮組織は、多細胞生物の生命活動に不可欠であり、上皮組織の機能解明は生物学の重要な課題である。上皮組織は、細胞同士が互いに力を及ぼし合うことで、細胞間接着を維持しながら、動的に互いの位置関係を変化させ、生物学的機能を果たす。そのため、上皮組織の機能の理解のためには、上皮組織の動態を支配する、細胞間の力学機構を解明することが不可欠である。本研究では、上皮組織を構成するミニマルな多細胞ユニットである、3細胞で上皮構造を維持できる実験系を確立する。そして、この系を用いて、細胞間の力学が各細胞の状態を介した相互作用により、どのように制御されるかを定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to understand how the functions and structures of epithelial tissues, which are essential for multi-cellular organisms, are maintained. We revealed how the mechanical properties of epithelial cells affect the tissue-level dynamics using a mathematical model of epithelial tissues. Furthermore, we proposed a machine-learning framework which probes the cell-to-cell interaction rules from the live-image data of tissues. Using the framework, we identified cell-to-cell interaction rules in the mouse epidermis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、上皮細胞の力学的性質の時間的なゆらぎが、上皮組織のダイナミクスに与える影響を理論的に調べ、これまで報告されていなかった上皮組織の性質を見つけることができ、多細胞組織に関する新たな生物物理学的な知見を得ることができた。また、本研究で開発した多細胞組織における細胞間の相互作用の推定手法は、様々な組織に対して適用可能であり、生物学の大きなテーマである細胞間相互作用の理解を推し進めるための一歩になった。