Project/Area Number |
19K16099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kajiwara Yuta 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40828159)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 創薬 / 生物物理学 / 分子シミュレーション / 計算科学 / ドラッグデザイン / 低分子化合物 / 膜タンパク質 / 結合自由エネルギー関数 / 統計熱力学 / インシリコスクリーニング / 自由エネルギー関数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
創薬探索技術のタンパク質―化合物結合の理論的評価には溶媒のエントロピー効果が考慮されていない。木下らが水溶性タンパク質の構造形成や、その他の溶質との複合体形成において、水の並進配置エントロピーの概念により説明してきたことから、その重要性は高い。本研究では、創薬探索のために、膜タンパク質―化合物間の結合自由エネルギー関数(FEFbind)の開発を開始する。FEFbindには水中における結合に伴う、水の並進配置エントロピー利得と溶質の構造エネルギーの変化量を考慮している。さらにFEFbindに基づき、化合物とのスクリーニング系FEF-Screeningを開発する。GPCRに対して106~107個の化合物について探索を行い、実験的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to shorten and reduce small drug development process, we aim to develop a binding affinity prediction method for which we strictly and rapidly evaluate the binding of small molecules and a targeted membrane protein independent of experiments. For development of effective drug designs in line with natural phenomena, we analyzed the whole physical factors for the binding on the basis of thermodynamics. As a result, on the binding, it is critically importnat that the entropy effect of water molecules in the surrounding environment. Since this factor is also necessary in various structural formations of biomolecules, therefore, it also found to be an essential element that cannot be overlooked in efficient drug design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義について:従前の水環境中における生体分子の構造形成にとって一様にして重要な水のエントロピー効果が、膜タンパク質化合物の結合においても、重要な因子であることが分かった。生体分子にとってごく自然かつ極めて重要なこの因子は効率的な薬剤開発においても重要であると考えられる。 社会的意義について:昨今バイオ医薬品の普及が期待されているが、他方で、薬効性等につき分子レベルでの理解および解析においては、低分子医薬品の開発と比べて不向きである。本件は低分子医薬品の初期開発段階における高コストが問題となっている化合物の構造最適化において、その問題解決につながる基礎研究を行った。