Project/Area Number |
19K16104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Mio 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定助教 (10722811)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 転写後制御機構 / 神経前駆細胞 / プロテオミクス / 転写後制御 / 神経系細胞 / タンパク質 / 分化特異性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(hiPSC)の持つ自己増殖能や多能性の詳細なメカニズムには未知の部分が多い。これまでその特徴を明らかにするために、細胞内の遺伝子発現量がmRNAレベルで多く解析されてきた。しかし、mRNAの量とタンパク質の量は必ずしも相関しない。 これまでに申請者は、十分に分化能を保持したiPS細胞において、mRNA量には変化が見られなかった特定の遺伝子のタンパク質の量が増加していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、その現象が神経細胞への分化能に違いのあるES細胞においても認められるのか、また、タンパク質翻訳の制御機構がどのように異なっているのか、さらに、分化能との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully differentiated two types of hiPSC clones into neural progenitor cells (NPC). The amount of protein in the gene group regulated after transcription in pluripotent stem cells (PSC) was correlated with NPC. In contrast, the amount of mRNA was increased only in neural progenitor cells. So, this result suggested that the control mechanism of protein amount differs between cell types. Furthermore, we focused on two types of genes and conducted knockdown experiments during three germ layer differentiation. As a result, although the induction of differentiation changes the cell morphology, the number of surviving cells is reduced. Therefore, we concluded that these post-transcriptional regulated genes affect cell survival but are not involved in differentiation potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトiPS細胞の樹立効率は今のところ数%程度であり、今後再生医療への応用を目指す際には作製コストや品質の点から樹立効率の向上が求められている。樹立効率が低い原因として、細胞初期化途中で老化してしまう細胞群の存在や、初期化に必要な複数の遺伝子量がある一定の範囲を満たす一部の細胞のみが初期化される等の多数の知見がある。細胞の性質を定義するには、mRNAによる遺伝子発現解析のみではなく、細胞の機能を担っているタンパク質を直接定量して解析する必要がある。本研究では、転写後翻訳制御機構が幹細胞の運命決定に影響を与えているかどうか着目した結果、運命決定よりもむしろ細胞の生存に寄与していることが示唆された。