Project/Area Number |
19K16106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shinta 横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (60837897)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | DNA修復 / 非相同組換え / 二本鎖切断 / Alu / 組換え |
Outline of Research at the Start |
二本鎖DNA切断は最も危険なDNA損傷であり、これがどのように修復されるかによって細胞や個体の運命が決まる。ヒト細胞に生じた二本鎖DNA切断のほとんどは非相同末端連結 (NHEJ) もしくは相同組換えによって修復されるが、これら主要経路とは全く別の経路も存在する。本研究では、ヒト細胞を使った逆遺伝学的解析により、こうしたマイナーな組換え修復の存在意義や分子機構の詳細を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA double-strand breaks are efficiently repaired by non-homologous end-joining or homologous recombination. In addition to these pathways, there are two minor pathways: alternative end-joining and single-strand annealing whose molecular mechanisms remain elusive. In this research project, we have performed functional analysis of DNA polymerase θ, which is an essential factor for alternative end-joining, and genetic analysis of the Alu-Alu recombination. Our study will help to understand the mechanism of maintaining genome stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、DNAポリメラーゼθに関する種々の機能解析に加え、Alu-Alu組換えに関する遺伝学的解析を行うことにより、マイナーな二本鎖DNA切断修復のメカニズムと生理的意義の一端を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、ゲノム安定性維持機構の具体像やがん化との関連についての正確な理解に役立つだけでなく、放射線や抗がん剤を用いたがん治療、さらにはゲノム編集の分野にも重要な示唆を与えることが期待される。