Development of novel measurement methods for RNA synthesis and degradation using nanopore sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Masahide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90749326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノポアシークエンス / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
一分子DNAやRNAをシークエンスすることができるナノポアシークエンサーは、核酸塩基に含まれる化学修飾を検出することが可能であるとされている。本研究では、人工RNA修飾塩基を標的とするナノポアシークエンスによる検出法を確立する。さらに、人工修飾塩基を用いたRNAのラベリング法とナノポアシークエンスによる検出法を組み合わせることにより、RNA合成と分解の速度の新規計測技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to verify the feasibility of detection of artificially introduced RNA-modified bases by nanopore sequencing and to create a fundamental method for analysis of transcription and post-transcriptional regulation. By combining TUC-Seq, which converts an artificial base, 4sU, to cytosine, with high-accuacy sequencing by nanopore sequencing using the R2C2 method, we successfully developed an experimental method and pipeline for data analysis to detect 4sU-labeled and unlabeled RNA-derived reads.
Furthermore, we identified the full-length structures of cancer-specific splicing isoforms. We applied the method to analyze the mechanism of accumulation of these isoforms in cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の中にあるRNAは、その合成と分解の合計によって総量が決まります。RNAの合成と分解を測定するためのこれまでの多くの方法では、短いRNAの配列を決めるため、どのような全長配列を持ったRNAがどのような合成や分解の制御を受けているのかは十分にわかっていませんでした。今回、合成された、または、元からあるRNAをラベリングして、ナノポアシークエンサーというRNAの全長の配列を解読できるシークエンサーで検出する方法を確立しました。この方法を利用することで、どのような全長配列を持ったRNAがどのような分解や合成制御を受けているのかが明らかにすることに貢献できると考えられます。