Reconstruction and analysis of E. coli homologous recombination by using bottom-up genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Wataru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords合成生物学 / Bottom-up genetics / 人工細胞 / ボトムアップジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、任意の生物学的システムの再構成をハイスループットに達成する新規方法論「ボトムアップジェネティクス」を提唱し、その実証として「大腸菌ゲノム相同組み換え」の再構成とそのメカニズム解析に挑戦することである。生命科学におけるひとつのボトルネックとなっているin vitro再構成をハイスループット化できれば、生物学的システムの理解を加速させることができるため、そのインパクトは大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a novel methodology, "bottom-up genetics," to achieve high-throughput reconstruction of arbitrary biological systems. To demonstrate the feasibility of our concept, we tried to attempt reconstruction of homologous recombination and endogenous transcriptional machineries of E. coli. By integrating the fundamental technologies of bottom-up genetics established so far, we constructed an artificial cell library containing randomly distributed genes from the whole gene library of E. coli, and attempted to reconstitute the E. coli transcriptional machinery and homologous recombination, and some of the artificial cells fluoresced, suggesting that the target biological systems may have been reconstituted. We are currently conducting analysis to identify the necessary and sufficient factors for the systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効率の大幅な向上はイノベーションに直結する。本研究では、構成的理解という現代生命科学のボトルネックのひとつの解消を目指しており、それが実現されれば、革新的バイオテクノロジーの連続的創出にも繋がると期待される。例えば、制限酵素・GFP・PCR・光遺伝学・ゲノム編集などのバイオテクノロジーは、必要十分条件が決定されたが故に高い改良性と多様なシーンへの移植可能性を持ち、普遍的ツールと成り得た。本研究で開発するボトムアップジェネティクスにより、多様な生物学的システムの再構成を迅速に達成できるようになれば、それらのバイオテクノロジーへの応用が加速すると期待される。