Mammalian biocomputing platform by translational modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shunsuke  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (10816036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工遺伝子回路 / 翻訳制御 / RNA/RNP / 細胞コンピューティング / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模な人工遺伝子回路は、細胞機能を自在に制御できるため、合成生物学及び医療研究において注目されつつある。中でも安全性、設計の容易さ、応用可能性の豊富さを兼ね備えている「翻訳を制御できる遺伝子回路の構築」が望まれている。本研究では、翻訳制御に必要な人工分子デバイスの種類を拡充し、大規模な翻訳制御回路の構築原理を解明する。このような遺伝子回路によって、将来的には治療機能を持つ細胞の挙動や、遺伝子治療薬の機能を正確にプログラム可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise control of gene expression in mammalian cells by using synthetic gene circuits is important for cell engineering and medical applications. In particular, the circuits based on translational modulators can function with various vectors such as synthetic RNAs and replicons which are regarded as the low genomic harm. However, the variety of translational modulators that can be implemented in complex circuits has been limited yet.
We expanded the library of the available translational modulators and also demonstrated that Cas proteins can be repurposed as translational modulators. We designed over 50 different modulators and built over 60 synthetic circuits. These translational modulators have the potential to provide "biological Integrated-Circuits" which facilitate the development of biocomputers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、翻訳制御因子の種類を拡充し、それら翻訳制御因子からなる回路の構成およびその連結様式を検証し、大規模な翻訳制御回路の構築原理の解明を目指した。このような遺伝子回路によって、将来的には治療機能を持つ細胞の挙動や、遺伝子治療薬の機能を正確にプログラム可能となる。これにより、治療効果の強度や、発揮のタイミング、パターンを調節可能な新しい治療戦略を提供できる。