| Project/Area Number |
19K16111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Tetsushi 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90711143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | CRISPR-Cas9 / エピゲノム編集 / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲノム編集の発展技術であるエピゲノム編集は、ゲノム配列を改変することなく遺伝子の機能を制御できること、また従来不可能であった部位特異的なエピジェネティック改変を可能にすることから、ゲノム編集に劣らぬ画期的技術として注目されている。本研究では、未だ部位特異的改変が実現していないエピゲノムの編集技術を、研究代表者らが有するエフェクター集積システム“TREE”を応用することで確立する。更に、関連性が示唆されつつもメカニズムがほとんど明らかにされていない難編集性エピゲノム修飾とがんとの関連性を、確立したシステムを用いて解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a comprehensive platform named "EARTH collection", where the optimal system can be selected depending on a cell type and a gene locus by expanding TREE, the unique transcriptional activation system reported in 2018. During the process of systems development, we found that the trends of transcriptional activation is similar in various target regions as long as their target gene is the same, although the optimal system is diverse depending on the target genes. In addition, By comparing the effect of transcriptional activation in multiple cell lines and in multiple gene loci using the EARTH collection and the conventional systems, we demonstrated that at least one of the systems in the EARTH collection showed statistically significant superiority against the conventional systems in all tested cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の概要欄に記載したように、各細胞株・各遺伝子座における転写活性化の最適システムは一様ではなく、あらゆるケースで最大限の効果を得るためには、多様なシステム群を整備しつつオーダーメイドでシステムを選択する必要があることが明らかとなった。本研究において確立したEARTHコレクションは、従来の択一的システムと異なり、オーダーメイド型プラットフォームとして世界でも類を見ないものである。更に本システムは、転写活性化のみならず、転写の抑制、エピゲノム編集、塩基編集、ライブイメージングなどさまざまな用途への応用が見込まれ、高活性かつ高汎用性技術として世界中で広く利用されることが期待される。