Development of a highly accurate method for inferring gene regulatory networks that can withstand an increase in the number of genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (20837736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子制御ネットワーク / ネットワーク推定 / L1正則化 / Omicsデータ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンサ技術の発展に伴い、様々な生命現象における超多数の遺伝子発現量のデータを時系列に取得することが容易になってきた。この技術発展により、遺伝子間の制御関係、遺伝子制御ネットワークを同定することで、対象とした生命現象をシステムレベルで明らかにすることが期待されている。
しかし、既存の方法論の多くは本来は関係ない制御関係も全て考慮した自由度の高すぎるモデルを用いて推定するため、大多数の遺伝子における遺伝子制御ネットワークを高精度に推定できない。
そこで一部の支配的な遺伝子の制御関係のみを考慮する新規アルゴリズムを構築し、この問題を解決する遺伝子制御ネットワーク推定アルゴリズムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of RNA-seq technology, which enables the comprehensive measurement of gene expression levels, research has been conducted to elucidate the relationships between genes and various biological phenomena. However, the conventional methods do not take into account the sparsity of gene regulatory networks, which results in the detection of many false positives.
In this study, a network inference method that takes sparsity into account was mathematically constructed and aimed to formulate a network inference method to suppress false positives.
As a result, inferring a sparse network was succeeded, but it was failed to suppress false positives caused by genes with large expression variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子制御ネットワークは生命現象の解明や創薬に繋がる貢献を果たしてきた。これを簡便に行うための遺伝子発現量からネットワークを推定する手法が提案されてきたが、多数の偽陽性を生み出すことから創薬などへの応用に限界が存在した。
本研究では、ネットワークが持つスパース性を考慮した偽陽性抑制法を提案し、スパースなネットワークの推定を可能とすることに成功した。さらに従来法で置かれていた遺伝子発現変動の大きさこそが制御関係に影響を持つという仮定が、偽陽性の温床となっていることを明らかにした。今後はこの仮定を除いた手法の考案により社会的実装に耐えうる方法論としてネットワーク推定を昇華できると期待される。