The construction of large-scale microsatellite database and bioinformatics pipeline system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keisuke  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 助教 (60747294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト / 次世代シーケンサー / DNAマーカー / データベース / 解析パイプライン / NGS / SSR
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の設計図とも言われるDNAの塩基配列は、A・T・G・Cの4文字からなる文字列によって表現されている。その中には、「マイクロサテライト」と呼ばれる単純反復する領域(例えば、AGAGAG…)がいくつも存在しており、領域によっては系統や個体間で異なった反復数を示すことが知られている。そのため、農学・法科学においてDNAマーカー開発や個体識別技術、そのほか生態保全や遺伝資源を担保するアプリケーションとして役立つことにも期待される。そこで、本研究は、500種の生物を対象にマイクロサテライトを広範に解読し、そして誰もが手軽に利用できるデータベースおよび解析パイプラインを構築することで有用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was able to achieve the target of 500 samples via recruitment of genomic DNA for organisms that are in demand for microsatellite information through such as researcher community and SNS. In addition, it succeeded in obtaining data more efficiently and at half the cost than before by adopting a protocol using restriction enzymes and forked adapters in the experimental system of microsatellite detection. It also acquired sequence data from some public databases and detected microsatellite information. On the other hands, a tool that perform homology search with sequences on the database was implemented as computational polymorphism analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで品種改良が遅れていた作物・園芸品種に対してDNAマーカー開発が容易となり、マーカー選抜による育種効率の向上や、現場証拠として鑑定が必要な植物個体の識別技術の発展につながること、さらにDNAマーカー開発への適用は、生態保全や遺伝資源の担保につなげられることにも期待される。また、本研究代表者が所属する東京農業大学 生物資源ゲノム解析センターが掲げる農学支援としても非常に有用なゲノムリソースになるといえる。