Identification of molecular networks regulating sleep by in vitro sleep analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tone Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60806610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / リン酸化 / CaMKII / HTS / 睡眠覚醒サイクル / 分子ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠覚醒サイクルは身近な生理現象であるにもかかわらず、これを駆動する分子メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では睡眠覚醒を制御する分子ネットワークを効率的に同定するために、ハイスループットなIn vitro睡眠解析系を構築する。この解析系を利用し、睡眠覚醒の制御に関わる新規因子の網羅的探索を行う。更に、同定した新規睡眠制御因子について遺伝子改変動物を利用して詳細な睡眠解析を行い、睡眠制御への寄与を明らかにする。以上のアプローチにより睡眠覚醒制御の分子ネットワークを一斉にあぶり出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct a high-throughput sleep evaluation system and molecular perturbation systems to identify the molecular mechanisms that control sleep/wake cycle. We succeeded in detecting stable neuronal activity in cultured neurons by monitoring calcium signals, providing the basis for the construction of the high-throughput system. As for the molecular perturbation system, we focused on calcium calmodulin-dependent protein kinase (CaMKII), one of the kinases, and revealed a part of the sleep regulation system by perturbing the activity of this molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究で明らかとなったCaMKIIによる睡眠制御について、CaMKIIは睡眠の導入に働くのみでなく、睡眠の維持にも重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。現代では、多くの人が睡眠に問題を抱え、社会問題の一つとなっている。今回の成果がより安定な眠りを実現する新たな睡眠薬の開発や、疾患や老化に伴う睡眠の不安定化を改善する方法につながることが期待できる。