co-expression analysis and kinase activity estimation using proteomic data of cancer cells toward drug efficacy prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Narumi Ryohei  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (60582202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン酸化プロテオミクス / 薬効予測 / プロテオミクス / 癌細胞 / 大腸がん / 薬剤感受性予測 / 大腸がん細胞 / 大腸癌 / サンプル処理自動化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、癌の個別化医療の実現に向けた、個々の患者に最適な治療を診断するための新たな解析手法の開発を行う。分子標的薬の発展により癌治療は劇的な改善がもたらされたが、患者によって効果が著しく異なることが問題となっている。そこで、様々な薬剤感受性を持つ50種の大腸癌細胞株に対し、細胞の活動を担う数千種類ものタンパク分子およびタンパク質リン酸化の存在量を比較し、個々の細胞株のタンパク分子レベルの異常をみつけることにより、薬剤感受性の予測法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop drug efficacy prediction for colorectal cancer, a high-resolution fractionation method for a deep phosphoproteomics was constructed, and the number of kinases at phosphorylated sites was increased by 1.2 times. By using this method, 8,800 proteins and 30,000 phosphorylated sites icluding 1, 500 phospho tyrosin were indentified in each cell line. From this data, kinase activity was predicted resulting in 114 kinase activity profiles, suggesting that the profile characteristics of each cell are represented by the kinase activities of CDK1, CDK2, SRC, EGFR, and MET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、分子標的薬により癌治療の効果が高まり、さらに、遺伝子解析技術の発展により、個々の患者の分子標的薬を予測し、個別化医療の道が開けつつある。しかし、その予測精度はまだ十分でなく、分子標的薬の効かない患者も多数存在することが問題となっている。本研究では、細胞内の化学反応を担っているタンパク質や、それらを制御するリン酸化を、大規模に比較解析することで、個々の大腸がん細胞株の増殖や薬剤感受性といった性質の理解を深め、個々の患者に治療効果のある分子標的薬を精度の高い予測に繋げようと考えた。本研究で得られたデータは、薬効予測に繋がる有用なデータとなると考えられる。