Study of Cell-Quality-Control based on morphogen gradient supporting tissue homeostasis and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akieda Yuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20770514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモルフォゲン / Wntシグナル / ゼブラフィッシュ / イメージング / 細胞競合
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞競合は、細胞社会において観察される細胞の適者生存システムである。この細胞競合の“胚発生における”生理的意義が明らかになりつつある。申請者も、体の前後軸を形成するモルフォゲンであるWntシグナル勾配の乱れとなる不良細胞が、細胞競合を介して排除されることを発見した。さらに細胞競合が、正確な胚発生の実行を支えるという生理的意義の一つを解明した。しかし、細胞競合の“構築後の組織における”生理的な意義は、ほとんど明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、胚発生での知見を起点として、ゼブラフィッシュを用いて“長期間生体内イメージング”解析系を確立して“構築後の組織における”細胞競合の生理的な意義を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell competition is the survival of the fittest system of cells observed in the cellular community. We have found that defective cells that disrupt the Wnt signaling gradient, the morphogen that forms the anterior-posterior axis of the body, are eliminated through cell competition. Furthermore, we qualified that cell competition supports accurate embryogenesis, and elucidated the physiological significances of cell competition. Furthermore, we proceeded with the analysis of the physiological significance of cell competition "developed tissues/organs". The live imaging analysis system was improved, optimized, and established. Furthermore, we obtained results suggesting that cell quality control becomes fragile and the Wnt signaling gradient collapses over time in developed tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築後の組織において細胞競合が細胞品質管理を担い、不良な細胞を除去しており、加齢とともに脆弱化して組織の恒常性が維持できなくなることが示唆された。このことは細胞競合の破綻が、臓器の機能不全やがんなどの様々な疾患発症との関連を推察させる。このメカニズムが分かれば、組織・臓器を健康に保持する方法や新たな疾患の予防法などを見出すことができる可能性がある。