How do lysosomes sense stress and activate homeostasis mechanisms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (60829050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリソソーム / オートファジー / LRRK2 / 膜損傷 / ストレス応答 / オートファジー分子
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は古くなった分子・小器官を常に分解することで恒常性を維持している。その分解の主要な場の1つがリソソームであり、リソソームには様々な「細胞内老廃物」が送られて分解されている。リソソームは非常に重要なオルガネラであり、リソソームの機能異常が様々な疾患に結び付いているとされているが、リソソーム自体の品質を保つメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究では①私たちが発見し報告したLRRK2(パーキンソン病関連タンパク質)のリソソームストレス応答に着目した解析、②CRISPR-Cas9システムを利用した最先端のゲノムワイドスクリーニング法を用いた解析の両面からリソソームのストレス応答解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had discovered and reported that LRRK2, a disease-related gene product, responds to lysosomal stress, but what detects lysosomal stress and activates the LRRK2 response was a way. In this study, we show that some factors important for autophagy are involved in the lysosomal stress response as a function separate from autophagy. The LC3-conjugation system is upstream of the stress response by LRRK2. In addition, we discovered a new protein that detects lipid membrane damage in various organelles, including lysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソソームの機能低下は神経変性疾患をはじめ様々な疾患と関連することが示唆されている。本研究ではパーキンソン病などに関わるLRRK2がリソソームストレスに応答するメカニズムを解析し、オートファジー因子の一部が関与していることを明らかにした。本研究によりリソソームのストレス検知機構の一端が解明され、リソソーム機能の向上性がどのように保持されているのかを解明する手掛かりが得られたとともに、オートファジー関連因子の新しい非オートファジー機能が明らかとなった。