| Project/Area Number |
19K16119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Hajime 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト助教 (00796732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オートファジー / 蛍光プローブ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年ではこれまでに積み上げられてきたオートファジー研究成果の,医療への応用が期待されているが,生物の体内でオートファジーがどの程度活性化しているのかを評価するためには専用の遺伝子組換え生物が必要であった. 本研究では,遺伝子組換えを必要とせずに生物体内におけるオートファジー量を簡便に評価できるような薬剤の開発を行っている. 具体的には,開発した薬剤がオートファジーを検出する仕組みを明らかにすることで信頼性の向上を図る.また実際に,開発した薬剤によって,遺伝子組換えをせずに実験動物の体内におけるオートファジー量を計測できるのかを検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies of various autophagy-deficient mice have revealed the essential roles in many aspects. However, "when/where is autophagy activated in vivo?" is still almost uncovered. The fluorescent probes which detect autophagic activities without transgenic processes are needed to approach these issues. Even though several probes are commercially available, the characterization of these probes are hidden so far. Recently, we developed the new green-fluorescent probes for monitoring autophagy. In this study, we further developed a new red-fluorescent probe. Then, we showed combinational labeling with these green and red probes permits monitoring autophagic flux, since we analyzed the labeling nature of these probes in detail. Furthermore, the developed new probe makes it possible to detect autophagic activity in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した3つの蛍光プローブが,各々オートファジー現象のどのステージを標識できるのかを詳細に解明し,それぞれ異なるステージを標識し分けることが可能であることを明らかにした.この成果により,関連遺伝子の解析や薬剤の開発において,開発したプローブを活用することで,オートファジー現象のどのステージに着目すればよいのかを簡便に知ることが可能となった. また,遺伝子導入を必要とせずに生体内でのオートファジー活性を可視化できるため,原因未知の疾患とオートファジーとの関連性の解明に役立てることが期待できる.