Mitochondrial energy metabolism abnormalities and cancer malignancy induced by excess Mg ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Osamu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50755692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMg2+ / CNNM / PRL / ATP / ミトコンドリア / がん悪性化 / マグネシウム / 活性酸素種 / エネルギー代謝 / ROS / 腸上皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス / NADH / 酸素消費 / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内Mg2+を排出するトランスポーターCNNMの変異体線虫は、腸細胞でのMg2+蓄積によりミトコンドリアの活性酸素種(ROS)が増加し寿命が短くなる。ATPレベルも上昇していたことからミトコンドリアのエネルギー代謝異常が考えられた。Mg2+蓄積はがん悪性化への寄与も示唆されている。そこで、本研究では培養細胞や線虫、マウスを用いて過剰なMg2+によるミトコンドリアでのATPとROS過剰産生のメカニズム、そしてがん悪性化への寄与を明らかにし、Mg2+を排出するトランスポーターであるCNNMが進化的に高度に保存され、細胞内でのMg2+の過剰蓄積を回避する機構が存在する生物学的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of excessive intracellular accumulation of Mg2+ by suppression of the Mg2+ transporter CNNM, which extrudes intracellular Mg2+, were analysed using cultured cells, C. elegans and the mouce model. In cultured cells, excess intracellular Mg2+ accelerated ATP production in mitochondria, resulting in the overproduction of ROS; in cnnm mutant worms, the augmented ROS caused a shortened lifespan; and in the Cnnm4-deficient mice, intestinal epithelial cells, where CNNM is highly expressed, caused oxidative stress and increased cell proliferation. Excessive accumulation of Mg2+ in cells has been shown to cause cancer malignancy, and this study suggests that ROS are involved in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mgイオンは細胞にとって必須な物質の一つであり、細胞内のMgイオンレベルは厳密に保たれている。CNNMの抑制による細胞内でMgイオンの過剰蓄積によりROSが過剰産生され、線虫では寿命の短縮、マウスでは腸上皮細胞の異常増殖を引き起こすことを明らかにした。CNNMが進化的に広く保存されていることからも細胞内のMgイオンの過剰蓄積は細胞にとって避けるべき状況であると考えられ、CNNMのような細胞内のMgイオンを排出するトランスポーターが存在することの生物学的重要性が明らかになった。