Tight junctions to organize apical membranes of epithelial cell sheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroo  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (70795905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上皮バリア / タイトジャンクション / 細胞間バリア / アピカル / トランスポーター、チャネル / チャネル / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
生体は大小様々な区画に分かれ、各区画は、上皮細胞シートによる「上皮バリア」により、内部環境を外部からの摂動に対応させ、種々の生体機能を発揮する。上皮バリアは、タイトジャンクションによる上皮細胞間バリアと上皮細胞アピカル膜のアピカル面バリアで形成され、物質移動の制限と選択的透過を行う。近年、両バリアの機能的な連携が生体機能構築に必要不可欠であることが明らかになりつつある。また、両バリアの機能的連携を標的とした薬剤が臨床試験段階にある一方で、両バリアの連携の分子基盤は不明である。本研究では両バリアの連携機序の分子基盤を明らかにし、上皮バリアシステムの新規構築原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial barrier consists of barrier functions of tight junctions (TJs) and apical membranes. Recently, it has been reported that these barriers co-operatively function to organize biological systems. Furthermore, an apical transporter, which regulate the barrier function of TJs, is a therapeutic target of hyperphosphatemia. However, molecular mechanisms underlying structural and functional connections between these barriers is unclear. In this study, we have revealed that a scaffold protein of TJs links barrier functions of TJs and apical membranes. This provides the novel mechanism of an organization of the epithelial barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、両バリアの連携が生体に不可欠であり、その異常は病態に直結することが明らかになりつつある。創薬標的としても注目されている両バリアの連携についての研究は、特にその連携の分子基盤について未開拓領域であり類似研究は存在しない。。分子、細胞、マウス個体レベルで両バリアの連携に着目した本研究は、上皮バリアシステムの構築原理に新局面を開き、多様な疾患に対する新規創薬基盤となることが期待される。