Project/Area Number |
19K16130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オルガネラ / コンタクトサイト / ペルオキシソーム / 小胞体 / オルガネラゾーン / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
真核細胞内に存在するオルガネラは個々が特化した機能を発揮するだけでなく、お互いが物理的に近接した領域をもち、接触領域を介して協調的に働いていることが分かってきた。その一方で、様々なオルガネラ間の接触領域を形成し維持する分子機構や生理的な意義については不明な点が多い。本研究では申請者が新規に開発したオルガネラ接触領域に特異的に局在する分子を用い、ペルオキシソーム接触領域の形成を担う因子の同定を試みる。同定した因子について培養細胞やモデル生物を用いて機能解析を行い、これら2つの接触領域がもつ生理的な意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eukaryotic cells contain various organelles compartmentalized by the intracellular membrane to maintain their identity and specialize biological processes. These organelles are not only individual entities but also communicated between other organelles to perform their appropriate function. Such inter-organelle communication is achieved by vesicular trafficking and membrane contact sites. However, the molecular mechanism to form membrane contact sites is not fully understood. In this study, we established the in situ protein labeling method for peroxisomal membrane contact sites using modified engineered ascorbate peroxidase (APEX2). Moreover, this method could apply to the isolation of other membrane contact sites, and it will be a powerful tool for future "Organelle zone" research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、細胞生物学における近年のトピックのひとつである「オルガネラ・ゾーン」研究これまでににおいて、これまで技術的に困難であったオルガネラ近接領域の単離精製を可能にする技術の確立に成功した。本研究ではペルオキシオームと小胞体の近接領域をモデルに実証を行ったが、原理的には様々なオルガネラ近接領域に応用可能であると考えられる。今後、様々なオルガネラ近接領域の形成機構解明に重要な役割を果たす事が期待される。