Identification of factors regulating a novel pathway in the mammalian Golgi stress response using genome-wide CRISPR screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kanae  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80752427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / ストレス応答 / 糖鎖修飾 / プロテオグリカン / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴルジ体ストレス応答とは、ゴルジ体の処理能力を超える事態に対して、能力を増強することで恒常性を維持する、細胞の生命活動に必須の適応機構である。我々はこれまでに、ゴルジ体ストレス応答の主要な経路の一つであるプロテオグリカン経路の存在を見出し、その分子機構の一部を明らかにしてきたが、全貌は未だ不明である。本研究では哺乳類細胞を用いた新規の遺伝学的スクリーニングによってプロテオグリカン経路の制御因子を網羅的に同定し、経路の全体像を明らかにする。本研究の結果が軟骨形成不全や損傷脊髄再生など、プロテオグリカン産生が関与する様々な疾患に対する治療方法開発に大きく貢献することを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to determine the molecular mechanism of the proteoglycan pathway in the mammalian Golgi stress response that augments the capacity of O-type glycosylation. We identified transcription factors KLF2 and KLF4 as regulators of the proteoglycan pathway. Depending on the Golgi stress, KLF2 and KLF4 were upregulated at the transcription and translation levels. Then, KLF2 and KLF4 bound to the enhancer PGSE and activated it. These results indicated that KLF2 and KLF4 probably regulate gene expression of glycosylation enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ体ストレス応答の分子機構について、ストレスを感知するセンサーやシグナル伝達因子など、多くの制御因子がまだ未同定である。本研究の成果により、プロテオグリカン経路で機能する転写因子KLF2/4を同定したことで、さらに上流で機能する制御因子を発見する手がかりを得ることができたと考え、学術的に非常に重要な成果であると考えている。本研究からさらに発展してプロテオグリカン経路の全貌を明らかにできれば、軟骨形成不全や損傷脊髄再生など、プロテオグリカン産生が関与する、様々な疾患に対する治療方法開発に大きく貢献できると考えている。