Project/Area Number |
19K16132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021) Rikkyo University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Kohei 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (10835515)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | GPI / 核膜 / ショウジョウバエ / GPIアンカー / 核 / トランスアミダーゼ複合体 / 酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
GPIとは細胞膜表面にタンパク質を繋ぎとめるための糖脂質である。ショウジョウバエの視神経においてGPIアンカー蛋白質の合成にかかわる酵素をノックアウトしたところ、驚くことに視神経の核の配置が異常になることを発見した。本研究では、GPIアンカー蛋白質の合成にかかわる酵素がどのように核の配置を制御しているのかを明らかにする。そのために、①この酵素の新規核膜局在シグナルの同定すること、②この酵素の活性に依存して核の位置を制御しているのかを明らかにすること、③質量分析計を用いた解析によって核の位置を制御に関与するタンパク質の同定することを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subunits of Drosophila GPI transamidase complex mutually stabilize each other. Especially PIGK subunit was required all other subunits for protein stability. Furthermore, PIGK degradation was mediated by endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD). Among the subunits of the Drosophila GPI transamidase complex, PIGT, PIGS, PIGU, and GPAA1 localized to the endoplasmic reticulum and nuclear membrane, while PIGK localized only to the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GPIトランスアミダーゼ複合体のサブユニットの過剰発現や局在の変化は癌との関係性が示唆されている。本研究はそれらのサブユニットのタンパク質安定性や局在について詳しく明らかにしたものである。今後、これらの知見がGPIトランスアミダーゼ複合体のサブユニットが過剰発現した癌の発症メカニズムの解明の一助になる可能性がある。