Investigation of the molecular mechanism involving the transdifferentiation of human embryonic stem cells into extraembryonic lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10803885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養膜幹細胞(TS細胞) / 胚体外細胞系譜 / 胚体外細胞系 / 分化転換 / 細胞運命決定 / ヒト胎盤発生 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / エピゲノム / ゲノムインプリンティング / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
胚盤胞の形成により、内部細胞塊(ICM)と栄養外胚葉(TE)に細胞系譜は分離し、胚体細胞と胚体外細胞に細胞運命が決定される。マウスの場合、ICMとTEの細胞運命決定には、OCT3/4とCDX2が必須である事が知られているが、ヒトでは明らかになっていない。本研究では、ヒトES細胞からTS細胞に分化転換するモデル(ES-TS細胞)を作成し、分化転換に伴う転写因子ネットワークとエピゲノム変化について解析する。さらに、遺伝子発現誘導(Tet-on)システムを用いて、胎盤発生に必須の転写因子をES細胞に強制発現させ、TS細胞への分化転換を確認し、ヒト胚体外細胞系譜への運命決定機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the epigenetic mechanisms of the first cell fate commitment in humans. We show that naive human embryonic stem (ES) cells can transdifferentiate into trophoblast stem (TS) cells, but primed ES cells cannot. Our transcriptome and methylome analyses reveal that a primate-specific miRNA cluster on chromosome 19 (C19MC) is active in naive ES cells but epigenetically silenced in primed ones. Moreover, genome and epigenome editing using CRISPR/Cas systems reveal that C19MC is essential for the maintenance of TS cells and activation of C19MC allows the derivation of TS cells from primed ES cells. Thus, we reveal that C19MC activation confers differentiation potential into trophoblast lineages on human ES cells. Since C19MC is exclusively expressed in the placenta after implantation, we propose that silencing of C19MC in the epiblast lineage may function as an epigenetic barrier preventing ectopic differentiation of trophoblast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊長類特異的なインプリント遺伝子C19MCはTS細胞では高発現しているが、ES細胞および分化転換細胞では発現しておらず、ES細胞からTS細胞への分化転換を阻害するエピジェネティック障壁として機能していた。よって、ヒト受精卵における胚体と胚体外細胞の運命決定にC19MCのインプリント制御が関与している可能性が考えられる。また、C19MCの遺伝子座は霊長類に高度に保存されており齧歯類では保存されていない。今後、ヒト特異的な発生機構の解明が、不妊や流産の原因の解明や安全な生殖補助医療の提供などに役立つと期待される。