The study of epigenetic mechanism in male germ cells and its effect on the next generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kanako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60813631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / de novo DNAメチル化 / レトロトランスポゾン / PIWIファミリータンパク / マウス精子形成 / de novo DNA メチル化 / de novo DNA メチル化 / piRNA / MORCファミリータンパク / 雄性生殖細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物におけるいろいろな種類の細胞の発生・分化は、エピゲノム修飾による制御機構によって独自性を獲得する過程と捉えることができる。その分子機構は非常に重要であるが、同時に複雑であり、未知の点が数多く残されている。本研究では、生殖細胞の分化という、生物学・生命科学の分野において非常に重要な課題について、マウス胎仔期雄性生殖細胞におけるMIWI2の機能解明を軸に、レトロトランスポゾン遺伝子のde novo DNAメチル化機構の解明を中心としたエピゲノム成立機構についての研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I analyzed the function of MORC3 (microrchidia 3), which I identified as a protein functionally related to MIWI2, one of the PIWI family proteins, in fetal testis.
Using fetal testes from germ cell-specific Morc3-conditional knockout mice, I found that MORC3 is involved in the transcription of piRNA precursors, the first step in the piRNA production pathway, and in the acquisition of de novo DNA methylation in the retrotransposon region. And the loss of MORC3 leads to subfertility of the male mice from the standpoint of pregnancy rate. The result of this study has been published in Scientific Reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において非コードRNAおよびエピゲノム成立の研究は急進展している。本研究課題において、PIWIファミリーを中心にそれに関与するタンパク複合体の機能解析を行うことは、雄性生殖細胞における非コード小分子RNAを介したエピゲノム成立機構の解明に大きく貢献できるものである。
近年、生殖細胞のエピゲノム異常による不妊が広く知られてきているが、Morc3もヒトの雄性不妊の原因遺伝子の1つである可能性が高い。この分野は、ヒトを用いた研究が困難であるため、マウスを用いた基礎研究こそが医学の進展に貢献できるものである。