Elucidation of the function of Focal adherens junction in morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Sohei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (40815528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライブイメージング / フェムト秒レーザー / 力学測定 / ゼブラフィッシュ / メカノバイオロジー / 上皮細胞 / cell extrusion / 発生・分化 / 発生生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
胚発生過程において上皮組織は、細胞間接着を介し、隣接する細胞と押し合いへし合いを繰り返しながら、形態を変化させていく。この形態変化を駆動する押し合いへし合いの力の制御機構については明らかになっていないことが多い。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュ胚発生過程で観察されるEpiboly運動過程をモデルに細胞間の押し合いへし合いの力の制御機構であることを明らかにするため、分子生物学的な手法と、工学領域の測定手法を組み合わせ、細胞間の力学的相互作用に着目した多細胞動物のからだ作りの基本原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shape of tissues and organs is regulated by mechanical forces generated by the cell, including tension and pressure. However, the cellular force generation mechanism is not fully understood because of the lack of a system for force evaluation. In this study, we analyzed this question by focusing Focal Adherens Junctions (FAJs) in zebrafish development, and showed the possibility that FAJs are involved in force generation in the development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、形態形成過程において、新たな細胞間の力学的相互作用の制御メカニズムが存在する可能性を示しているため、その制御メカニズム多くの研究分野に大きなインパクトを与えることができると考えている。また、本研究の成果は、「細胞の生み出す力に着目した細胞集団の形態制御」技術開発への展開が期待される。