Development of scales and the hyomandibular bone in zebrafish through ECM remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Miki  北里大学, 一般教育部, 非常勤講師 (70792563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 骨組織 / MMP / ECM / パターン形成 / Mmp9 / 骨芽細胞 / 組織間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
骨は多くの細胞外基質を含む巨大な結合組織であるため、その形や大きさの制御機構はよく分かっていない。本研究は、骨のパターンがどのように制御されているのかを、透明でシンプルな構造を持つゼブラフィッシュの鱗(膜性骨)を用いて明らかにする。鱗を構成する骨芽細胞の増殖・分化に関わる遺伝子を探索し、その機能解析によって鱗パターン形成における骨幹細胞・骨芽前駆細胞・骨芽細胞の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of scales and the hyomandibular bone in zebrafish, and revealed that Matrix metalloproteinase 9(mmp9), which degrades the extracellular matrix (ECM), is expressed in groove and ridge of scales, and around the hyomandibular (Hm)foramen. We showed that ablation of mmp9-expressing cells of scales regeneration, resulted in significant reduction of groove, suggesting a role of mmp9 in scale morphogenesis.
In the hyomandibular bone, mmp9:GFP is expressed in Schwann cells myelinating the facial nerve passing thorough the Hm foramen.The genetical ablation of Schwann cells reduced size of the Hm foramen accompanied by excess hypertrophy of chondrocyte. Further, mmp9:GFP-expressing osteoclasts are required for enlargement of the Hm foramen by bone resorption. In the csfr-/- mutant fish, in which osteoclasts activities are impaired, enlargement of the Hm foramen was severely affected. These results show that mmp9 is essential for degradation of ECM during bone morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨の形態形成には、複数の細胞(骨芽細胞・破骨細胞・軟骨細胞)と細胞外基質が協調して働いている。これらの細胞同士がどのように相互作用しているのかよく分かっていない。この研究では、骨芽細胞や破骨細胞による骨リモデリングが骨の形態を制御するだけではなく、軟骨基質、骨基質の分解が重要な役割を担うことを示した。その制御を担う分子としてmmp9を同定した。今後、mmp9の機能解析によって、分解する基質を明らかにし、そのとき生じる周囲の細胞の動態を調べることで、これまで知られていない骨の形態形成メカニズムを解明できると考えている。